Special Gifts

  • Contributions to the Sigma Alpha Mu Foundation are accepted in memory of Sigma Alpha Mu fratres, family and friends, and also to honor living members. Acknowledgements are sent and contributions of $25 or more are published on the Foundation's website and in the Octagonian.  Donations are used to support the Foundation's mission.

     

    If you wish to establish a permanent endowment in memory of or in honor of an individual or group of individuals please contact Foundation Director Aaron Girson at aarong@sam-fdn.org.

     

    Special contributions may be mailed the Sigma Alpha Mu Foundation, 8701 Founders Road, Indianapolis, IN, 46268; or click below to make a secure gift online.

     

     

 
  • Honor and Memorial Contributions
    October 2018 to May 2019

     

    IN MEMORY OF:

     

    Ben Anderson
    By Richard Jay Thal (North Carolina State, ’65)
    By Lewis N. Schloss (North Carolina State, ’65)
    By Charles Wapner (North Carolina State, ’67)

     

    Noel Baker & Bernard Hoffman (Columbia, ’20)

    By Joel R. Baron (Brooklyn, ’57)

     

    Larry Berman (San Jose State, ’65)

    By David N. Loew (San Jose State, ’68)

     

    Leonard Berman (NC State, ’63)

    By Charles Wapner (North Carolina State, ’67)
    By Victor W. Feit (North Carolina State, ’66)

     

    Jerry Budgar (Cornell, ’65)
    To the Jerry Budgar Memorial Scholarship Fund
    By Dennis G. Paese (Cornell, ’60)
    By Richard P. Mandel (Cornell, ’68)
    By John A. Commito (Cornell, ’68)
    By Thomas H. Mulligan (Cornell, ’70)
    By Matthew A. Sloan (Cornell, ’10)
    By Matthew H. Gruber (Cornell, ’10)
    By Jonathan M. Weinberg (Cornell, ’10)

     

    Jeffrey Evan Lewis Cohen (Toledo, ’62)
    By Neal A. Corday (Toledo, ’63)


    William H. Danzig (Baruch, ’65) and Lyle Durst
    By Sanford M. Goldstein (Baruch, ’65)


    Andrew C. Dickson (Washington U – ’83)
    To the Andrew Dickson Scholarship Fund
    By his sister, Elana Grissom
    By Risa Dickson


    Edward E. Elson (Drexel, ’61)
    By Michael P. Marinoff (Drexel, ’60)

     

    Margaret Fagenson

    By her husband, Robert B. Fagenson (Syracuse, ’67)

     

    Michael Fields (North Carolina State, ’67)
    By Victor W. Feit (North Carolina State, ’66)
    By Charles Wapner (North Carolina State, ’67)


    John Florence
    To the Andrew Dickson Scholarship Fund
    By Elana Grissom

     

    Gary P. Gormin (Minnesota, ’62)
    By Andrew A. Dunsky, (Ohio State, ’82)

     

    Frank Feibelman (North Carolina State, ’67)
    By Charles Wapner (North Carolina State, ’67)


    Arthur J. Greenbaum (USC, ’48)
    By his wife, Edna F. Greenbaum

     

    Kenneth Ishida (UC-Berkeley, ’96)
    To the Sigma Sigma Educational Fund

    By Derrick D. Chi (UC-Berkeley, ’96)

     

    Scott Jason Jellen
    By Robert A. Jellen (USC, ’64)

     

    Frances L. Kantor
    By Stanley B. Kantor (Michigan State, ’66)

     

    Jeff Katz

    By Fred L. Forman (Case Western Reserve, ’62)

     

    Dennis A. Khaner (Miami OH, ’65)

    By Thomas E. Friedman (Miami OH, ’65)

     

    Jeffrey Scott Levy (Texas, ’84)

    To the Jeff Levy Sigma Theta Scholarship

    By his sister, Jessica Meyer

     

    Seymour Lichter (Univ. of Michigan, ’45)
    By his wife, Betty Lichter

     

    Jay D. Lifshen (Miami OH, ’70)
    By Neil J. Blickman (Miami OH, ’70)


    Herbert I. London (Columbia, ’57)
    By Stephen V. Berzok (Columbia, ’57)

     

    Marlo Lufman

    By Orrin S. Shifrin (Illinois-Urbana, ’86)

     

    Corazon Joven Mora
    By Jeffrey J. Mora (Alfred, ’89)


    Sanford Mevorah (Columbia, ’54)
    and Dr. Herbert London (Columbia, ’57)
    By Stephen V. Berzok (Columbia, ’57)

     

    Melvin P. Meyers (Oklahoma, ’57)
    By Edward H. Rosenwasser, Jr. (Texas-Austin, ’83)
    By William S. Moses (Oklahoma, ’59)
    By his wife Tanya Meyers, and family
    By Martin I. Greenberg (Oklahoma, ’59)

     

    Jerry Miller (Miami OH, ’76)
    To the Mom Keene Mu Psi Fund
    By Maria Mandel

     

    Jerry Miller (Miami OH, ’76)
    By Dennis G. Paese (Cornell, ’70)
    By Marc E. Perlstein (North Texas, ’71)
    By Harlan Louis (Miami OH, ’86)
    By Alan B. Levy (Miami OH, ’72)
    By Richard H. Williamson (North Carolina State, ’60)
    By Bruce J. Tasch (Miami OH, ’74)
    By Kevin A. Chaitoff (Miami OH, ’77)
    By Austin King Stumpp (Miami OH, ’74)
    By Daniel A. Grossberg (Miami OH, ’84)

     

    Allen S. Moss (Illinois Inst. Of Tech., ’45)

    By Tobey C. Moss

     

    Dr. Leslie Paley father of SR Andrew Paley (Ohio State, ’87)
    By Marc E. Perlstein (North Texas, ’71)


    Bob S. Platt (San Jose State, ’66)
    By John H. Moyer (San Jose State, ’70)

     

    Harold Polland (Texas at Austin, ’50)

    By James C. Nordhaus (Texas at Austin, ’65)

     

    Ron Rapchik (Long Island CW Post, ’66)
    By Robert Traum (Long Island CW Post, ’64)

     

    Marc S. Regberg (Ohio St., ’73)

    By Neil S. Regberg (Cincinnati, ’70)

     

    Semon Schneider (UCLA, ’46)

    By his wife, Lillian Schneider

     

    William P. Schwartz (Oklahoma, ’44), SAM Executive Director Emeritus To the Bill Schwartz Memorial Fund

    By Bernard M. Roberts (Oklahoma, ’50)
    By Gale L. Wilkerson
    By Michael Louik (Pittsburgh, ’61)
    By Sanford M. Goldstein (Baruch, ’65)
    By David M. Schwartz (Tulane, ’87)
    By Robert Traum (Long Island CW Post, ’64)
    By his brother, S. Robert Schwartz (Oklahoma, ’53)
    By Mark S. Connolly (Rochester, ’76)
    By Arnold R. Blitzer (Cincinnati, ’53)

     

    Jerry Schweitzer
    By Freddy Weinberg (North Carolina State, ’66)
    By Victor W. Feit (North Carolina State, ’66)
    By Charles Wapner (North Carolina State, ’67)

     

    Harry Siegler
    By Mark Steven Siegler (Bucknell, ’64)

     

    Mark Silvers (North Carolina State, ’66)
    By Charles Wapner (North Carolina State, ’67)
    By Freddy Weinberg (North Carolina State, ’66)
    By Victor W. Feit (North Carolina State, ’66)


    Michael L. Sitrin (North Texas, ’75)
    By MAG Thomas G. May (North Texas, ’75)


    Richard Travis (UT-Austin, ’42)
    By Alan L. Travis (Cincinnati, ’49)

     

    Barry A. Wax (Tulane, ’66)
    By Jonathan D. Wax (Tulane, ’90)

     

    Paul I. Wilkow (Toledo, ’61)

    By Neil A. Corday, (Toledo, ’63)

     

    Paul M. Wolsk (Columbia, ’57)
    By Stephen V. Berzok (Columbia, ’57)

     

    Sanford A. Youkalis (Cincinnati, 62)

    By Steven H. Goodman, (Cincinnati, ’62)

     

    Joel Zieden (Syracuse, ’63)

    By Alfred Kahn (Syracuse, ’63)

     

    Gary Zinman (Texas at Austin, ’70)
    By Carl A. Saperstein (Penn
    . State, ’53)

    By Marc E. Goldfeder (Case Western Reserve, ’62)

     

    IN HONOR OF:

     

    All Sammy Volunteers
    By Kelby M. Dolan, SAM Dir./Alumni Relations

     

    Stephen M. Alpart (Washington, ’82)

    By Charles D. Hammerman (Washington, ’82)

     

    Lucy and Zoe Aronoff
    By Stuart B. Aronoff (UC-Berkeley, ’51)

     

    David Barthold, (Southern California, ’61)

    By Stuart D. Barthold (Southern California, ’56)

     

    Jerry Conrey (CSU-Fullerton, ’84)
    By Mitchell R. Geller (CSU-Fullerton, ’84)

     

    Giving Tuesday

    By David S. Rice (Wisconsin-Madison, ’83)

     

    Madeline Florence
    To the Andrew Dickson Scholarship Fund
    By her daughter Elana Grissom

     

    The 95th Birthday of Foundation Director, Sidney H. Guller (Wash., ’43)

    By Linda and Howard B. Miller (Maryland-College Park, ’54)

    By Ronald S. Katch (Illinois-Urbana, ’51)
    By David S. Rice (Wisconsin-Madison, ’83)
    By James N. Guller (Pennsylvania, ’81)
    By Joseph H. Nehmen (Washington, ’68)
    By Ronald Linder (Pennsylvania, ’52)

     

    Andrew J. Huston, SAM Exec. Dir. (Minnesota, ’01)
    By Bonnie Wunsch

     

    Joseph Lash (Michigan, ’88), Myles Lash (Michigan State, ’65) and Harvey Lash (Wayne State, ’59)
    By Steven M. Lash (Wayne State, ’62)

     

    Kenneth A. Meiselman (Houston, ’69)
    By Jay S. Ginsburg (Houston, ’67)

     

    Jerry Miller (Miami OH, ’76) & Mu Psi

    By Maria Mandel
    By Daniel H. Rothstein (Miami OH, ’62)
    By Kevin A. Chaitoff (Miami OH, ’77)
    By Nathan J. Arnole (Miami OH, ’59)
    By Eric M. Zeldin (Miami OH, ’74)
    By William Gracie
    By Lee Manders (Miami OH, ‘72)
    By Jeffrey J. Beder (Miami OH, ’76)
    By Bruce J. Tasch (Miami OH, ’74)

     

    Mu Omega (Toledo)
    By Thomas R. Weeks (Toledo, ’66)

     

    Jim Pater
    By William Gracie

     

    James W. Olson (Johnson & Wales, ’02)

    By Susan LaPerriere

     

    Jason Rosenfeld (Michigan State, ’90)
    By Glenn A. Saltsman (Michigan State, ’89)

     

    Allen M. Rosenthal (NY-Buffalo, ’55)

    By Michael B. Schultz (NY-Buffalo, ’56)

     

    Caleb Sackler (Alabama, ’17) and the Tau Chapter
    By David E. Sackler (Syracuse, ’84)

     

    Mark S. Schneiderman (Ohio State, ’79)
    By Bob A. Schneiderman (Washington, ’82)

     

    Steven E. Stern (Miami OH, ’62)
    By James W. Baros III (Oklahoma, ’69)

     

    Ella and Lindsay Wax
    By Stanley B. Kantor (Michigan State, ’66)


    Rho Class of ‘73
    By Mitchell D. Lirtzman, (Illinois-Urbana, ’70)

     

    The Wise Boys of Mu Theta
    To the Mu Theta Educational Fund
    By Jerry M. Wise (UCLA, ’84) 

  • Honor and Memorial Contributions
    April 2018 
    to September 2018

     

    IN MEMORY OF:


    Ronald S. Bard (North Carolina State, ’60) and Richard Schactman
    By Richard (Richie) H. Williamson (North Carolina State, ’60)


    Irwin H. Blum (Texas-Austin, ’70)
    By William B. Finkelstein (Texas-Austin, ’68)


    Jeffrey A. Blum (Kentucky Wesleyan, ’69)
    By Michael L. Sperling (Kentucky Wesleyan ’69)


    Andy Dickson (Washington, ’63) To the Andrew Dickson Memorial Scholarship Fund
    By his Sister Elana Grissom


    Leonard Dworsky
    By Richard D. Dworsky (Minnesota, ’76)


    John Florence
    By Elana Grissom


    Elliott T. Friedman (UCLA, ’59)
    By his wife, Sharon Friedman


    Howard Garnitz (Illinois, ‘43)
    By Libby Garnitz


    Gary P. Gormin (Kappa, ’62)
    By Alvin W. Cohn (Cincinnati, ’53)
    By Jonathan D. London (Wisconsin, ’95)
    By Marc E. Perlstein (North Texas, ’71)
    By David S. Rice (Wisconsin-Madison, ’83)
    By Alexander Shkolnik (Minnesota, ’00)

     

    Christopher J. Killmurray (Rutgers, ‘81)
    By David M. Hutt (Rutgers, ’80)


    William Lester
    By Mark C. Lester (Cornell, 71)

     

    Dr. Jay D. Lifshen (Miami OH, ’70)
    By Marc E. Perlstein (North Texas, ’71)

     

    Arnold R. Levine (Penn. State, ’49)
    By Harris Zeitzew (Penn. State, ’49)


    Max Lirtzman (Illinois, ’43)
    By Michael D. Lirtzman (Illinois, ’70)


    Nicholas Anthony Moya (Pennsylvania, ’15)
    By Nicholas Robert Greene, (Drexel, ’15)


    Alvin M. Reifman (Wayne State, ’58)
    By Neil P. Superfon (Wayne State, ’58)


    Ralph Santiago (Brandeis, ‘93)
    By Daniel P. Berlin (Brandeis, ’96)


    Lawrence D. Schaffer (Ohio State, ’48)
    By Michael J. Kurman (Ohio State, ’70)


    Donald L. Shafton (Nebraska-Lincoln, ’53)
    By Michael L. Sperling (Kentucky Wesleyan, ’69)


    Donald J. Stein (Purdue, ’50)
    By Paddy & Barry Epstein (Purdue, ’58)


    Arthur M. Sirkin, (Cincinnati, ’46)
    By Stanley Elfenbaum (Cincinnati, ’44)


    Leon “Daddy” Washington
    By Anissa & Reid Friedman (Texas, 81)


    Janice Zimmerman
    By her husband, Manly A. Zimmerman (Manitoba, ’49)


    William P. Schwartz (Oklahoma, ’44), SAM Executive Director Emeritus
    By Brian H. Abrahams (Illinois, ’81)
    By Dr. William E. Arens (Long Island, ’60)
    By Leonard Axelrod (Indiana, ’69)
    By Dr. Mark R. Axelrod (Indiana, ’65)
    By Denise L. Benson
    By Alvin W. Cohn (Cincinnati, ’53)
    By Mark S. Connolly (Rochester, ’76)
    By Daniel A. Dinkin (Towson State, 84)
    By Cathy Earley
    By Barry M. Epstein (Purdue, ’58)
    By Carolyn Freeman
    By Bernard W. and Elaine Girson

    By Abe J. Goldsmith (Purdue, ’48)
    By Maurice D. Guller (Missouri, ’54)
    By Arlene R. Gurewitz
    By Arnold Himelstein (Tulane, ’64)
    By William D. Jenkins
    By Dustin L. Kalman (Houston ’95)
    By Gary G. Kash (Illinois, ’71)
    By Ronald S. Katch (Illinois, ’51)
    By Michael J. Kurman (Ohio State, 70)
    By Yovan Kumar (SUNY-Stony Brook, ’15)
    By Harold M. Kushins (San Jose State, ’63)
    By Thomas P. Lucente (San Jose State, ’78)
    By Maria Francesca Mandel
    By Darren M. Margolis (Towson, ’89)
    By Marc E. Perlstein (North Texas, ’71)
    By David S. Rice (Illinois, ’83)
    By Edward H. Rosenwasser, Jr. (Texas, ’83)
    By Walter Salganik
    By Eugene R. Schnell (Rochester, ’82)
    By Robert J. Schoen (Kentucky Wesleyan, ’69)
    By Laurence Schor (Southern Methodist, ’61)
    By Susan D. Schwartz
    By Sanghoon Shin
    By Alexander Shkolnik (Minnesota, ’00)
    By Michelle Shorter
    By Stuart R. Silver, Esq. (Virginia, ’68)
    By Michael B. Serling (Michigan, ’64)
    By Michael L. Sperling (Kentucky Wesleyan, ’69)
    By Howard M. Weinberg (Virginia, ’70)
    By Larry Stanton Wiese
    By Richard H. Williamson (Nebraska, ’60)
    By Jerry M. Wise (UCLA, ’84)
    By Kenneth S. Wolf (Cincinnati, ’62)
    By Bonnie Wunsch
    By Alpha Epsilon Phi National Sorority
    By Delta Tau Delta Foundation (Keith Steiner, Chairman)
    By Kappa Alpha Order
    By North American Interfraternity Conference (Susan Kraft Fussell, Asst. to Judson Horras, Pres.)
    By Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity
    By Sigma Delta Tau Sorority (Debbie Snyder, Exec. Dir.)
    By Theta Chi Fraternity
    Philip A. Stuart, II (Kentucky Wesleyan, ’98)
    By John William Forte (Kentucky Wesleyan, 15)

     

    Leonard Schwartzbaum (Penn. State, ’65)
    By Stephen Leeds (Penn. State, ’67)


    Philip A. Stuart, II (Kentucky Wesleyan, ’98)
    By John William Forte (Kentucky Wesleyan, 15)

     

    IN HONOR OF:


    Samuel David Barker (West Florida, ‘15)
    By Kim E. Stefansson


    Kelby Dolan, SAM Fraternity Director of Communications
    By Ben DeLost


    Kathie Garland, SAM Foundation Annual Appeals Director
    By Diane Eggert
    By Nealy Wheat


    Aaron M. Girson (Western Michigan, ’92), SAM Foundation Asst. Treasurer
    By Faron Lewitt


    Sidney H. Guller (Washington, ‘43)
    By Harvey M. Brown (Washington, ’45)
    By Maurice D. Guller (Missouri, ’54)
    By Joseph H. Nehmen (Washington, ’68)


    Gary R. Gurwitz (Texas-Austin, ‘54)
    By William H. Wolf (Texas-Austin, ‘54)

     

    The Birth of Hattie Mishala Huston Daughter of Amber and Andrew J. Huston (Minnesota, ‘01)
    SAM Fraternity Executive Director
    By Amanda Sloan
    By Richard (Richie) H. Williamson (North Carolina State, ’60)
    By Bonnie Wunsch


    Fras Huston, Abrams, Fineman, Magy & Hussain
    By Alexander Shkolnik (Minnesota, ’00)


    The Leadership of Andrew Huston (Minnesota, ‘01) and David Sergi (Texas A&M, ’82)
    By Daniel A. Grossberg (Miami OH, ’84)
    J. Squire Junger (Cornell, ‘68)
    By the J. Squire Junger Foundation

     

    J. Squire Junger (Cornell, ‘68)
    By the J. Squire Junger Foundation

     

    Jerry Miller (Miami OH, ’76)
    By Jak Groedel (Miami OH, ’13)
    By Zaid Kanaan (Miami OH, ’14)

     

    The Leadership of David Sergi (Texas A&M, 82)
    By Daniel A. Grossberg (Miami OH, ’84)


    Daniel Weinstein Marsh (Arizona State, ‘14)
    By David Medansky


    Gamma Psi (Temple)
    By Corey M. Glazer-Bass (Temple, ‘10)


    The Charter Installation of Sigma Chi Chapter (Maryland)
    By Howard W. Wasserman (Towson, ’83)